Dev:CommonDataTypes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
[unchecked revision] | [checked revision] |
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{note|This page is outdated. Instead, consult [[dev:Unit]].|error}} | |||
'''Warning: This page has to be harmonized with other subschema attribute/element/type pages!''' | |||
---- | |||
This page is used to collect all data types used in the schemas. The target is to harmonize and re-use data types throughout the different schemas. | This page is used to collect all data types used in the schemas. The target is to harmonize and re-use data types throughout the different schemas. | ||
Line 20: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Position, distance, radius | |Position, distance, radius | ||
|km | |km, m | ||
|float (0.3) | |float (0.3) | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |x | ||
|May occur as absolute or relative Position along the track, as abs. or rel. offset, as distance between two points, as radius or as superelevation | |May occur as absolute or relative Position along the track, as abs. or rel. offset, as distance between two points, as radius or as superelevation | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 35: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Geographical position. The used coordinate system | |Geographical position. The used coordinate system has to be referenced. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UIC-Number | |UIC-Number | ||
Line 65: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gauge | |Gauge | ||
| | |mm | ||
|float (0.3) | |float (0.3) | ||
|x | |x | ||
Line 84: | Line 90: | ||
|Axle Load ("meterload") | |Axle Load ("meterload") | ||
|kg/m | |kg/m | ||
|float | |float (0.3) | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speed | |Speed | ||
Line 97: | Line 103: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|x | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Angle | |Angle | ||
Line 107: | Line 113: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Slope | |||
|Permille (has no unit) | |||
|float (6.2) | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Country ID (for Balises) | |Country ID (for Balises) | ||
Line 164: | Line 179: | ||
|} | |} | ||
= | = Attributes with arbitrary values = | ||
The following table lists the variables which can currently be assigned with arbitrary values: | The following table lists the variables which can currently be assigned with arbitrary values: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!width="20%" rowspan=2 | | !width="20%" rowspan=2 | Attribute | ||
!width="20%" rowspan=2 | Part of | |||
!width="20%" rowspan=2 | Type | !width="20%" rowspan=2 | Type | ||
!colspan=4 | Used in ... | !colspan=4 | Used in ... | ||
Line 182: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ID | |ID | ||
|(various) | |||
|string | |string | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |x | ||
|Occurs as infrastructureID, lineID, trackID | |Occurs as infrastructureID, lineID, trackID, elemID, ocpID | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |name | ||
|(various) | |||
|string | |string | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | |Occurs in almost all elements as optional identifier / classifier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |description | ||
| | |tOperatingPeriod, tTrain, tHoliday | ||
| | |string | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | |Something longer than a name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Owner Name | ||
| | |OwnerType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |modeLegislative | ||
| | |operationModeType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |modeExecutive | ||
| | |operationModeType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style | ||
| | |powerTransmissionType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |model | ||
| | |switchType, crossingType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Model of the switch or crossing. Meaning? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |system | ||
| | |trainProtectionElementType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Meaning? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |model | ||
| | |trainProtectionElementType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Meaning? Examples? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |trainCategory | ||
| | |speedType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|( | |Letter indicating the type of Train (e. g. "R") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |status | ||
| | |speedType, speedChangeType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Meaning? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |protection | ||
| | |levelCrossingType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kind | ||
| | |bridgeType, trainType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | |Meaning? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sigSystem | ||
| | |signalType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |staticTelegram | ||
| | |baliseType, baliseGroupType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Coded? Uncoded? Binary? Plaintext? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |model | ||
| | |trainDetectorType | ||
|string | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Examples? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |number | ||
| | |operationControlPointType, ocpAreaType | ||
| | |string | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Meaning? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |type | ||
|ocpPropOperationalType | |||
|string | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Meaning? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|(name) | |(name) | ||
|(parent) | |||
|(type) | |(type) | ||
|x | |x | ||
Line 541: | Line 375: | ||
|(comment) | |(comment) | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[category:DeprecatedDescriptions]] |
Latest revision as of 12:16, 3 June 2019
|
Warning: This page has to be harmonized with other subschema attribute/element/type pages!
This page is used to collect all data types used in the schemas. The target is to harmonize and re-use data types throughout the different schemas.
Simple Types
"Simple Types" are scalars based on integers or floating point numbers. The describe values like time, length or velocities. Vectors, lists (enumerations) or structures are not covered in this section!
Scalar's Name | Scalar's Unit | Encoding | Used in ... | Comment | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IS | IL | RS | TT | ||||
Position, distance, radius | km, m | float (0.3) | x | x | May occur as absolute or relative Position along the track, as abs. or rel. offset, as distance between two points, as radius or as superelevation | ||
Latitude, Longitude, Altitude | ? | float | x | Geographical position. The used coordinate system has to be referenced. | |||
UIC-Number | (none) | integer | x | UIC-No. which belongs to a <<Owner>>. | |||
Voltage | V | integer | x | ||||
Frequency | Hertz (1/s) | float | x | ||||
Gauge | mm | float (0.3) | x | ||||
Weight | kg | float | x | ||||
Axle Load ("meterload") | kg/m | float (0.3) | x | ||||
Speed | km/h (?) | float | x | x | |||
Angle | rad (has no unit) | float | x | ||||
Slope | Permille (has no unit) | float (6.2) | x | ||||
Country ID (for Balises) | (none) | integer | x | ||||
Group ID (for Balises) | (none) | integer | x | ||||
Point (Coordinates on a screen) | pixel | float | x | Used in the visualization part. Shouldn't the unit be integer? | |||
Size (Screen size of an element) | pixel | float | x | Used in the visualization part. Shouldn't the unit be integer? | |||
(name) | (unit) | (enc) | (comment) | ||||
(name) | (unit) | (enc) | (comment) |
Attributes with arbitrary values
The following table lists the variables which can currently be assigned with arbitrary values:
Attribute | Part of | Type | Used in ... | Comment | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IS | IL | RS | TT | ||||
ID | (various) | string | x | x | Occurs as infrastructureID, lineID, trackID, elemID, ocpID | ||
name | (various) | string | x | x | Occurs in almost all elements as optional identifier / classifier | ||
description | tOperatingPeriod, tTrain, tHoliday | string | x | Something longer than a name | |||
Owner Name | OwnerType | string | x | ||||
modeLegislative | operationModeType | string | x | ||||
modeExecutive | operationModeType | string | x | ||||
style | powerTransmissionType | string | x | ||||
model | switchType, crossingType | string | x | Model of the switch or crossing. Meaning? | |||
system | trainProtectionElementType | string | x | Meaning? | |||
model | trainProtectionElementType | string | x | Meaning? Examples? | |||
trainCategory | speedType | string | x | Letter indicating the type of Train (e. g. "R") | |||
status | speedType, speedChangeType | string | x | Meaning? | |||
protection | levelCrossingType | string | x | ||||
kind | bridgeType, trainType | string | x | x | Meaning? | ||
sigSystem | signalType | string | x | ||||
staticTelegram | baliseType, baliseGroupType | string | x | Coded? Uncoded? Binary? Plaintext? | |||
model | trainDetectorType | string | x | Examples? | |||
number | operationControlPointType, ocpAreaType | string | x | Meaning? | |||
type | ocpPropOperationalType | string | x | Meaning? | |||
(name) | (parent) | (type) | x | (comment) |