Dev:Guides: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
[checked revision] | [checked revision] |
No edit summary |
m (added values to the category column, deprecated versioning) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{head|Guides and Developer Pages}} | {{head|Guides and Developer Pages}} | ||
This page provides an overview over pages from the Dev-namespace that offer User Guides, information for developers and connected issues. | This page provides an overview over pages from the Dev-namespace that offer User Guides, information for developers and connected issues. | ||
{|class=wikitable sortable | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Title | !Title | ||
!Outline | !Outline | ||
!Related Subschemas | !Related Subschemas | ||
! | !Target Group | ||
!Category | |||
|- | |||
|{{site|https://www.railml.org/en/developer/certification.html|Certification|inlang=silent}} | |||
|Reference to the certification procedure | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: green;" | |||
|[[Dev:Codelists]] | |||
|Outline of the {{rml}} codelist concept | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: green;" | |||
|[[Dev:InfrastructureManagers]] | |||
|Outline of the InfrastructureManagers codelist | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: green;" | |||
|[[Dev:Registers]] | |||
|The [[dev:codelist|codelist]] '''Registers''' contains registers, databases, handbooks etc. | |||
|CO | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: green;" | |||
|[[Dev:TrainClearanceGauges]] | |||
|The [[dev:codelists|codelist]] '''TrainClearaneGauges''' collects clearance gauge standards. | |||
|CO | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: green;" | |||
|[[Dev:TrainProtectionSystems]] | |||
|The [[dev:codelists|codelist]] '''TrainProtectionSystems''' comprises of train protection systems | |||
|CO | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Coding XML Components]] | |||
|How to code XML elements, attributes and types | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, railML schema developers | |||
|Guide on how to develop railML schema | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:CommonDataTypes]] | |||
|colspan=4|deprecated | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Common Concepts]] | |||
|colspan=4|deprecated | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Connection between tracks]] | |||
|Basic infrastructure modelling Concepts | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Creating_instructions]] | |||
|Instructions on how to create e.g. elements in the {{rml}} XML schema in the scope of the [[Dev:Guideline for participating in the development process|development of {{rml}}]] | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, railML schema developers | |||
|Guide on how to develop railML schema | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:Defaults]] | |||
|List of pages with defaults | |||
|All | |||
|New users, Wiki editors | |||
|Overview of pages, guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:How to join, edit and create the railML wiki]] | |||
|Dev:How to join, edit and create the {{rml}} wiki | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, Wiki editors | |||
|Guide, guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:Special Wiki Markup]] | |||
|templates for referring to a certain {{rml}} element documentation page | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, Wiki editors | |||
|Guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:Wiki Documentation Guidelines]] | |||
|Guidelines for editing and developing this Wiki | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, Wiki editors | |||
|Guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- style="font-style: italic; color: blue;" | |||
|[[Dev:Units]] | |||
|Principles about units of attribute values | |||
|All | |||
|New users, Wiki editors | |||
|Guide on how to edit Wiki contents | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Defining temporal availability of infrastructure elements and speed profiles]] | |||
|Representation of general time restrictions using newly introduced attributes in {{rml}} 2.4 | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Examples for a non-zero operating day offset at the first ocpTT of a train run]] | |||
|Examples for a non-zero operating day offset at the first ocpTT of a train run | |||
|TT | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Downloading and using railML]] | |||
|Guideline to help you through the first steps in downloading and using {{rml}} | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Examples]] | |||
|Where to find, how to use and how to contribute examples | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Guideline for participating in the development process]] | |||
|Guideline for participating in the development process | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:How To Reference Infrastructure]] | |||
|Basic concepts of referencing infrastructure within the timetable subschema | |||
|TT, IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:How to define track usage of a train in stations]] | |||
|How to define track usage by a train in stations | |||
|TT, IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Midnight overrun]] | |||
|This article explains, how to handle midnight overruns within the timetable subschema | |||
|TT | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Multiplicity]] | |||
|How many instances of an element are possible/required? | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Reversing trains and formations]] | |||
|Basic concepts of how to handle reversing trains and formations within the timetable subschema | |||
|TT | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Semantic Constraints]] | |||
|How to handle rules that do not fit into XSD | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Syntactic Guidelines]] | |||
|Syntactic Guidelines for developing the {{rml}} schema | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users, railML schema developers | |||
|Guide on how to develop railML schema | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Train Coupling And Sharing]] | |||
|Basic concepts of coupling and sharing trains | |||
|TT | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Types of ocps]] | |||
|How to encode different types of stations in "macro" infrastructure models | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Use case example]] | |||
|Shows and explains the structure of a good use case | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Use cases]] | |||
|How to contribute to writing good {{rml}}-[[UC:Use cases|Use Cases]] | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:XMLtree]] | |||
|Visualization of the complete {{rml}} schema | |||
|All | |||
|All | |||
|misc | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:attributeSyntax]] | |||
|Correct Syntax for XML attributes, railML schema developers | |||
|All | |||
|Experienced users | |||
|Guide on how to develop railML schema | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:catalog]] | |||
|Rules for XML catalogs within {{rml}}, how to validate railML file syntactically depending on the tool | |||
|CO | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:categoryUsage]] | |||
|Basic concepts of train categorization | |||
|TT | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:fileConventions]] | |||
|Which file name extension shall a {{rml}} file get? | |||
|CO | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:identities]] | |||
|How to handle {{attr|id}}-attributes | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Concept | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:outsourcing]] | |||
|How to handle ''xml:base'', inception cross-references in railML2 file | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:usingAny]] | |||
|On extending the officially published {{rml}} schemas by own needs, e.g. elements, attributes and enumeration values | |||
|All | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:versioning]] | |||
|colspan=4|deprecated, redundant towards [[Dev:versions]]!!! | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:versions]] | |||
|Everything about our versioning system | |||
|CO | |||
|Experienced users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Tracks within and between the station]] | |||
|a way to differentiate between tracks within and between stations using railML2 | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Border between infrastructure managers and countries]] | |||
|Point marking a border between two infrastructure managers | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Railway station ownership]] | |||
|A way to link infrastructure manager with the railway station | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Intersection of lines of different categories]] | |||
|railway stations with tracks between the stations corresponding to lines of different categories | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Usage of the track between the stations]] | |||
|a way to say that primarily passenger trains go on a track between stations | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Clearance gauge]] | |||
| | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Double-track line]] | |||
|a way to model a double-track line at the microscopic and macroscopic levels of aggregation | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Intermodal terminal]] | |||
| | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Maintenance facility]] | |||
| | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Marshalling yard]] | |||
| | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Passenger station]] | |||
| | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Refueling facility]] | |||
| | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dev:Storage siding]] | |||
| | |||
|IS | |||
|New users | |||
|Guide | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=4|'''Levels:''' ''new'' (newcomer) or ''exp'' (experienced) | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:GeneralDescription|!]] | |||
{{interwiki}} |
Latest revision as of 18:35, 5 February 2024
Guides and Developer Pages
This page provides an overview over pages from the Dev-namespace that offer User Guides, information for developers and connected issues.
Title | Outline | Related Subschemas | Target Group | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|
Certification | Reference to the certification procedure | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:Codelists | Outline of the railML® codelist concept | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:InfrastructureManagers | Outline of the InfrastructureManagers codelist | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:Registers | The codelist Registers contains registers, databases, handbooks etc. | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:TrainClearanceGauges | The codelist TrainClearaneGauges collects clearance gauge standards. | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:TrainProtectionSystems | The codelist TrainProtectionSystems comprises of train protection systems | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:Coding XML Components | How to code XML elements, attributes and types | All | Experienced users, railML schema developers | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:CommonDataTypes | deprecated | |||
Dev:Common Concepts | deprecated | |||
Dev:Connection between tracks | Basic infrastructure modelling Concepts | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Creating_instructions | Instructions on how to create e.g. elements in the railML® XML schema in the scope of the development of railML® | All | Experienced users, railML schema developers | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:Defaults | List of pages with defaults | All | New users, Wiki editors | Overview of pages, guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:How to join, edit and create the railML wiki | Dev:How to join, edit and create the railML® wiki | All | Experienced users, Wiki editors | Guide, guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Special Wiki Markup | templates for referring to a certain railML® element documentation page | All | Experienced users, Wiki editors | Guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Wiki Documentation Guidelines | Guidelines for editing and developing this Wiki | All | Experienced users, Wiki editors | Guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Units | Principles about units of attribute values | All | New users, Wiki editors | Guide on how to edit Wiki contents |
Dev:Defining temporal availability of infrastructure elements and speed profiles | Representation of general time restrictions using newly introduced attributes in railML® 2.4 | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Examples for a non-zero operating day offset at the first ocpTT of a train run | Examples for a non-zero operating day offset at the first ocpTT of a train run | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Downloading and using railML | Guideline to help you through the first steps in downloading and using railML® | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:Examples | Where to find, how to use and how to contribute examples | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:Guideline for participating in the development process | Guideline for participating in the development process | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:How To Reference Infrastructure | Basic concepts of referencing infrastructure within the timetable subschema | TT, IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:How to define track usage of a train in stations | How to define track usage by a train in stations | TT, IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Midnight overrun | This article explains, how to handle midnight overruns within the timetable subschema | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Multiplicity | How many instances of an element are possible/required? | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:Reversing trains and formations | Basic concepts of how to handle reversing trains and formations within the timetable subschema | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Semantic Constraints | How to handle rules that do not fit into XSD | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:Syntactic Guidelines | Syntactic Guidelines for developing the railML® schema | All | Experienced users, railML schema developers | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:Train Coupling And Sharing | Basic concepts of coupling and sharing trains | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:Types of ocps | How to encode different types of stations in "macro" infrastructure models | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Use case example | Shows and explains the structure of a good use case | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:Use cases | How to contribute to writing good railML®-Use Cases | All | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:XMLtree | Visualization of the complete railML® schema | All | All | misc |
Dev:attributeSyntax | Correct Syntax for XML attributes, railML schema developers | All | Experienced users | Guide on how to develop railML schema |
Dev:catalog | Rules for XML catalogs within railML®, how to validate railML file syntactically depending on the tool | CO | New users | Guide |
Dev:categoryUsage | Basic concepts of train categorization | TT | New users | Guide |
Dev:fileConventions | Which file name extension shall a railML® file get? | CO | New users | Concept |
Dev:identities | How to handle id-attributes | All | New users | Concept |
Dev:outsourcing | How to handle xml:base, inception cross-references in railML2 file | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:usingAny | On extending the officially published railML® schemas by own needs, e.g. elements, attributes and enumeration values | All | New users | Guide |
Dev:versioning | deprecated, redundant towards Dev:versions!!! | |||
Dev:versions | Everything about our versioning system | CO | Experienced users | Guide |
Dev:Tracks within and between the station | a way to differentiate between tracks within and between stations using railML2 | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Border between infrastructure managers and countries | Point marking a border between two infrastructure managers | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Railway station ownership | A way to link infrastructure manager with the railway station | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Intersection of lines of different categories | railway stations with tracks between the stations corresponding to lines of different categories | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Usage of the track between the stations | a way to say that primarily passenger trains go on a track between stations | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Clearance gauge | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Double-track line | a way to model a double-track line at the microscopic and macroscopic levels of aggregation | IS | New users | Guide |
Dev:Intermodal terminal | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Maintenance facility | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Marshalling yard | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Passenger station | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Refueling facility | IS | New users | Guide | |
Dev:Storage siding | IS | New users | Guide | |
Levels: new (newcomer) or exp (experienced) |